Riverside

Down by the river by the boats Where everybody goes to be alone Where you won’t see any rising sun Down to the river we will run When by the water we drink to the dregs Look at the stones on the river bed I can tell from your eyes You’ve never been by the…

Evergreen

Eyes like a sunrise Like a rainfall, down My soul. And I wonder I wonder why you look at me like that What you’re thinking What’s behind. Don’t tell me but it feels, like, love. I’m gonna take this moment And make it last forever I’m gonna give my heart away And pray we’ll stay…

Tea Time

Goodbye the journey was topping, We saw all we wanted to see, I really don’t think I’ll be stopping, I think I’ll go home and have tea. Goodbye the stream has stopped flowing, The big sun has parched all the pools, Goodbye the dream has stopped growing, A fantasy surely for fools. Goodbye the journey…

You turn my sorrow into silk

You make my heart spin sorrow into silk You make me sleep like a young child with warm milk You held me tighter when I pushed you away You turn my sorrow into silk, you turn my sorrow You’re so-o superb, superb You’re so-o You’re so-o superb, superb You’re so-o I’ll make you’re heart spin…

These days

I know you moved onto someone new Hope life is beautiful You were the light for me to find my truth I just wanna say, thank you Yeah, I know it ain’t pretty When two hearts get broke I hope someday We’ll sit down together And laugh with each other About these days, these days…

Busy for me

I tried to call you But you didn’t answer the phone I tried to pick you up But you didn’t come along I tried to talk to you But you didn’t even answer me I tried to reach you But you’re so high up above I try every day I cry every night For a…

Behind the gates

Born alone, tiny soul Unknown looks to face from all around Caught in space and time A new apparel, different name We got another stowaway In life and who’s to blame What a beautiful day Given birth to be a shame like you Just another you Just another fool in the game Welcome to this…

Be bright

What comes will come. What goes will go. The wind will blow where the wind is blowing. Let go of where you think you’re going. We’ll never know why it flows where it’s flowing. We’ve always been what we will always be. I’m so convinced we have to get there, we can part the sea….

Soft touch

You’re a soft touch baby Like a snowflake falling My whole heart is melting. As a warm son rises Into joy I’m sailing To your soft touch baby. Eyes that shine from depths of your soul Fixed by their charm, take my control Love so sweet as the ocean is wide Caught by your waves…

Love so soft

Let me in I wanna be closer to you, let you under my skin If I let you in You gotta be careful with it Let me tell you again, hey Love so soft, you ain’t had nothing softer Break it then you buy it and it sure gonna cost ya Love so soft that…

I dream in colors

When I dream, I dream in colors, in bright colors, yeah When I start to dream When I dream, I dream in colors, in bright colors, yeah When I start to dream I will bring you flowers, I will put them in your hair I will build a mountain for you safe somewhere I will…

Dream World

Words would fly right from out of my mind, out of my mind into your heart, into your life And everything would sound just right, and no one would stop me from drinking my wine That’s my dreamworld, that’s my dreamworld, it’s more than a dream My dreamworld, that’s my dreamworld, and I wanna live…