Claudia

Oh, Claudia, don’t take it away, girl, if you leave me this way I’m gonna search night and day to find your love Oh Claudia, don’t take it this way What kind of bad mistake is worth our saying goodbye? The last time we vowed we would not part, my love And so take heart,…

The Blues

All the love in the world couldn’t save you All the innocence inside You know I tried so hard to make you To make you change your mind And it hurts too much to see you And how you left yourself behind You know I didn’t want to be you Now there’s a hell I…

Does he love you

I’ve known about you for a while now When he leaves me he wears a smile now As soon as he’s away from me In your arms is where he wants to be But does he love you (does he love you) Like he loves me (like he loves me) Does he think of you…

Effects

Can you tell us about love? Hmm, well there’s love of children Love of self Love of God Love of a partner All of them have a different shape But all of them is the same in the end It’s about sensitivity, it’s about passion It’s about unconditional giving of self to another person And…

Down the boulevard

We’re riding down the boulevard We’re riding through the dark night, night With half the tank and empty heart Pretending we’re in love, but it’s never enough, nah As the sirens fill the lonely air Oh, how did we get here now, now, now, baby? We see a storm is closing in Pretending we ain’t…

Physical

I’m saying all the things that I know you’ll like Making good conversation I gotta handle you just right You know what I mean I took you to an intimate restaurant Then to a suggestive movie There’s nothing left to talk about Unless it’s horizontally Let’s get physical, physical I wanna get physical Let’s get…

Nothing Breaks Like a Heart

This world can hurt you It cuts you deep and leaves a scar Things fall apart, but nothing breaks like a heart And nothing breaks like a heart I heard you on the phone last night We live and die by pretty lies You know it, oh, we both know it These silver bullet cigarettes…

Heart by Heart

When your soul finds the soul it was waiting for When someone walks into your heart through an open door When your hand finds the hand it was meant to hold Don’t let go Someone comes into your world Suddenly your world has changed forever No, there’s no one else’s eyes That could see into…

Shooting stars

It’s late and I’m awake Staring at the wall Open up my window Head floats out the door I know there’s more to come Jump back to my feet Now I only see ahead of me Chasing down the street Gave my love to a shooting star But she moves so fast That I can’t…

One Last Cookie

This is the last cookie roundup Eat’em up cookie ya-yay This is the last cookie roundup Get along, little cookies, me eat you today Looking for cookies Me tell you the tale Me looking for cookies Me hot on the trail Here, cookie! Me loaded me knapsack With cookies inside, yeah In case me get…