Starts with an apple

Leave your house of mirrors, hear me out Fear no consequence, forget your doubts I don’t know where the road leads You don’t know if I’ll break your heart We don’t know how the winds will blow And we won’t know We won’t go unless we start Ooh, ooh, start Fall into the sea of…

My Garden

My garden’s white of daisies And it’s untouched, come play. Check here, my rhythm baby My sky’s been a lookin grey. My garden’s white of daisies And it’s untouched of sin My root’s been craving lately To soak in your diamonds Take it, you want it And I want you laying on me My flower…

Laundry Day

I don’t want to get up Yeah, I don’t want to get up And I’ve got all the dirty laundry to do I wanna lay in bed Yeah, I wanna lay in bed ‘Cause it’s a nice Sunday afternoon I don’t wanna get out of bed Yeah, I don’t wanna get out of bed But…

Mirror Mirror

Mirror mirror lie to me Show me what I wanna see Mirror mirror lie to me Why don’t I like the girl I see The one who’s standing right in front of me Why don’t I think before I speak I should have listened to that voice inside me I must be stupid, must be…

Snow White

Once upon an ancient time Beauty was born in a someone She was the Snow-White of mine And if you’re not a copy, my darling, become oneSnow-White skin, ebony hair And lips as red as bloodBite my apple, choke my kiss Gasp for breath in my embrace Vanity is a bliss of amazing grace Snow-White,…

Soft Caress

The sweetest thing I’ve ever known Was like the kiss on the collarbone The soft caress of happiness The way you walk, your style of dress I wish I didn’t get so weak Oooh, baby, just to hear you speak Makes me argue just to see How much you’re in love with me See, like…

Eva

6: 30 winter morn Snow keeps falling, silent dawn A rose by any other name Eva leaves her Swanbrook home A kindest heart which always made Me ashamed of my own She walks alone but not without her name Eva flies away Dreams the world far away In this cruel children’s game There’s no friend…

Blue Princess

We’ve all been told when we were little We could grow up and live a fairy tale But no one ever bothered telling us that The story book ending never started out well Why’s there always gotta be a hero? What if Cinderella had to save herself? So princess, hold your head high Even if…

Cheers to the Fall

I can’t pretend to be perfect Or fit into some made-up role But I can make the hand I’m dealt work if I decide to never fold And who says you can’t win them all If you try They say the higher that you climb The further when you take the dive But it’s comatose…

I’m going camping

I got my gear in my pack I got my pack on my back Today’s the day I’m going camping Just got the goahead sign The weather’s gonna be fine Today’s the day I’m going camping I’m gonna pitch me a tent Won’t have to pay any rent It looks like ev’rything is “A O.K.”…

Dia de los muertos

Hold on, Holy Ghost Go on, hold me close Better run, here we come It’s the day of the dead Hold on, Holy Ghost So long to the ones you know Better run, here we come It’s the day of the dead This is exactly what has to be done, it happened so gradually It’s…

The Invitation

You and your smile Hold a strange invitation Somehow it seems We’ve shared our dreams But where? Time after time In a room full of strangers Out of the blue Suddenly you are there Wherever I go You’re the glow of temptation Glancing my way In the gray of the dawn And always your eyes…